MUDDY WATERS ! April Is ‘Hoochie Coochie’ Month…

wHITE-800
What’s going on? Awesome blues hero legend Muddy Waters was born on April 4, 1913 and passed away 70 years later on April 30, 1983. I now declare officially April as Muddy Waters month – hail to the ‘Hoochie Coochie Man’, the father of modern Chicago blues…
Real name: McKinley Morganfield
Life and death: born in Rolling Fork, Mississippi and deceased in Westmont, Illinois.
Best quote:

MuddyWaters2-800
Keith Richards loved the man: “I’d play whenever I could get my hands on an electric guitar. I was trying to pick up rock’n’roll riffs and electric blues from Muddy Waters. I’d spend hours and hours on the same track, back again, and back again…”
Memorable performance: in the Winterland Ballroom in San Francisco at the last concert of The Band, known as The Last Waltz, on Thanksgiving Day 1976, performing an outstanding ‘Mannish Boy’ version with the Canadian group…

Facts: he got his name, because he was growing up near the Mississippi river, and it was muddy / he helped Chuck Berry get his first record contract / The Rolling Stones as well as music magazine Rolling Stone took their name from the Muddy song “Rollin’ Stone” / as a kid he had three jobs in mind: musician, preacher or baseball player / already at 13 he played the harmonica like the best / he was induced into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 / he won 6 Grammy Awards…
Muddy Waters stamp: 1994

MuddyWatersStamp-800
Biography
Discography


Unforgettable rollin’ blues stones…

Muddy-800
wHITE-800

About author View all posts Author website

JL

Belgium based -

Music Is The Dope -
Turn Up The Volume !

Post a Comment